Wednesday, May 13, 2009

What I've Been Up To

I went boating twice last week with a bunch of my friends! It's too early for boating you say?? No way! We had so much fun! It was pretty cold but worth it! I got to see cool tricks on the wakeboard and even some funny crashes haha! 




I babysat one of my favorite little girls, Ali! She is hilarious and kept me laughing all day! She asked if we could put my scarves and sunglasses on and take pics so that's exactly what we did! I had so much fun with her! I took her with me to a lady's house that had roosters and she even talked to them! It was hilariouls listening to here yell "cocka-doodle-doo"

I ate breakfast at Gandolfo's with my friend Klinny! It was fabulous! We have many memories at Gandolfo's cause both of our missionaries worked there together in high school! The breakfast there is yummy and I'm so glad Elder Harris knows how to make it!

For institute we went bowling! We all got random colored shoes haha! It was a lot of fun although I only bowled a 47 haha! I'm not good obviously. 


A couple other things from my week:
*And good news! I got a job! I have been searching for a job FOREVER now! It's not much, but it's a start! 
*My mom is leaving for Australia tomorrow to see with my sister and see the new baby! I'm gonna miss her sooo bad but I'm so excited for her and I am very jealous ;)!

5 comments:

Jake and De'dy said...

Looks like you are having a blast! I am so excited for you about your jobs. You do suck at bowling!!!! j/k. I can not wait to see you in a week + . Miss ya

Ty & Chelsie Jensen said...

Yay!! You found a job. Where at? Come visit soon!!

JD & Whitney said...

that looks so fun! I want to go boating so bad! What job did you get?! Thats cool that your momma is going to see the baby!

Peggy said...

I'm glad you found a job! Sounds like you've been having fun.

Sky n' Cam said...

my cute little niece I just love her to death. I am jealous that you getta see her a lot more than I do.