Monday, December 27, 2010

Christmas 2010

Christmas was fabulous this year! Bo and my first Christmas being married! I loved every minute! Christmas works out nice for his and my family. His fam does Christmas Eve dinner, mine does Christmas dinner so we don't miss out on a thing! I am an idiot though and didn't get any pics of our yummy dinners :(...
This year I thought I would be nice and bring something to his family dinner and it turned out to be a fail! I am pretty much not a good baker but the dessert I made didn't really even have to do with baking. A co-worker told me to mix cream cheese and crushed Oreos together then dip it in chocolate. Easy enough right? Nope! Not for me. Needless to say, I was embarrassed and we didn't eat them ha! So if any of you know the real way of how to make these let me know!
Christmas Eve we got our traditional pj present! Double time!
We slept at my parents this year so our Christmas day started off with stockings and presents at their house!
My parents might kill me for these pics but I couldn't resist. Can you tell how much fun we had??
After we ate breakfast at my house we were off to Bo's parent's for another breakfast and more presents! This is us in our pjs!

Bo and I got VERY VERY spoiled this year! Here's just a few things we got:
I got Bo a wireless keyboard for his iPad and a case. He finally got to play his guitar all he wanted. And his parents got him a pocket knife that he was super excited about.
(side note: a couple weeks before Christmas guess what Bo decided he needed? A pocket knife! So now he has 2! He was happy though, one for his pocket, one for his car!)
I got 3 pair of TOMS! I know right, spoiled I am! I love them though! And guess what! Bo went to Jared! I got these perfect diamond earrings! I LOVE them! The backs screw on so I won't lose them! I could stare at them all day!

We got this from Bo's parents! We have been wanting one since we got married! It's probably the only thing we didn't get. We can NOT wait to make steaks!

Thank you everyone for all your love and presents! We are very blessed to have you all in our lives! We hope you had as great of Christmas as we did!

Merry Christmas!

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Likes and Not so Much

My not so much likes from this past week include:

The tabernacle in Provo burning down. Sad, sad day. It was a crazy sight! While driving home from work last week I could see flames coming out the side door. Those poor fire fighters :(

Waking up to this.... Pretty sure we do not have a shovel. I know, who doesn't have a shovel in Utah? I didn't think I was going to make it to work. Thanks to a neighbor I made it out. As soon as Christmas is over. I'M DONE WITH SNOW!!

My likes of the past week:

Crab wontons from Happy Sumo! They are FABULOUS! And the sauce is nice and citrusy! I crave them and sushi all day every day.

Pretty Christmas lights!

Night boarding with Bo! We went the other night and it was perfect because it was snowing so it never got icy.

Getting on iChat with my sisters, niece and nephews. Best night activity! Since iChat has effects we all played with them and made funny faces and just laughed forever! Oh how is wish we all lived closer so that all the little ones could play together! They say the funniest things to each other!

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Lights & Skating

Last night Bo and I went to Salt Lake with a couple of our friends! We went to Temple Square to see the lights and met up with more friends at the Gallivan Center for some ice skating! Man, it must have been the night to do both! Both places were packed but we still had a great time! They are doing construction on the Gallivan Center so the rink was pretty small so we were dodging people left and right. Makes me look forward to next year- I want to see how the new one turns out!

Bo and I love Sunday morning breakfast! We have church at 1 so we usually sleep in and eat right before we go. Our favorite thing to make is Radio City style breakfast sandwich just like from Gandolfo's. They are the best. Well actually 'we' don't make them, Bo does and he is the master at them! They are fabulous! It's gonna be rough when we move to 9 o'clock church. Our breakfast tradition might be put on hold for a year :(

Our tree finally looks like a Christmas tree! Yesterday I went to get my hair dyed and I came home to one of the best surprises! Bo had cleaned our room, made our bed, vacuumed the apartment, cleaned the kitchen and mopped, scrubbed the whole bathroom and did some laundry! Oh yeah and put the lights on the Christmas tree! Isn't he the AMAZING?! So as I sit here and type I am enjoying the lights! Love them ;)

Thursday, December 9, 2010


You may call Bo and I hum bugs but our apartment isn't too Christmasy. Not gonna lie, we weren't even planning on having a Christmas tree but his parents gave us one so we weren't gonna pass it up! I would take a pic of it but it's a bit pathetic at the moment. The lights are sitting on the ground under it and we have no ornaments so we made these:
Our very own handcrafted ornaments! Do you like? We started them at like 9 at night so not too many got made. Maybe soon our tree will be full of them!

Our other Christmas decoration we have is this cute advent calendar! Bo's mom made it for us and it's fabulous! Fun way to count down to Christmas!

While we were in Boise we found this:
... so we bought it while at the same place last weekend! Remember this Post? Well this painting matches the other one we have just a bigger! We have been searching for something to go over our couch FOREVER and this painting was perfect so we couldn't pass it up! We also got this:
and we both got one of these:
We've also been searching for a rug for our kitchen and the one we got we love! And we wanted to use our bowls sooo bad that we made soup the next day haha! PS we got them all HERE! If you've never been or checked out their site, I highly suggest it! They have everything and the coolest stuff! Bo and I literally spend hours in there every time we go!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

It's FINALLY here!!!

Heather, one of my BFFs got her call today!!!! She got called to the

Olongapo, Philippines Mission
Tagalog Speaking

Her mission call process has been the longest process in history I swear! It seems like it took a whole year to get here and figured out! I am so excited for her! She is such an amazing person and friend! She is going to be a perfect missionary! I am so excited for her and the experiences she will have! The long road will soon pay off! Congrats girl!! Love you!!